MEMBERS OF CHAMBERS


The members of Edmund Barton Chambers have expertise in a broad range of civil, criminal and commercial law, and appear in courts and tribunals in all jurisdictions in Australia. Members have a reputation for practical and pragmatic advice, as well as staunch, skillful advocacy.

(Click on photo for profile)

Members of Chambers, October 2015 Back row (left to right): Alexander Ward, Stephen Walsh QC, Noelle Hurley, Tony Hurren, Candida Brebner D'Arcy, Scott Henchliffe SC, Heath Barklay, Scott Evans Front row (left to right): Edward Stratton-Smith, David Crocker, Chad Jacobi, Patrick O'Sullivan QC, Neville Morcombe QC, Martin Anders, Simon Ower SC, Michael Mills

Members of Chambers, October 2015

Back row (left to right): Alexander Ward, Stephen Walsh QC, Noelle Hurley, Tony Hurren, Candida Brebner D'Arcy, Scott Henchliffe SC, Heath Barklay, Scott Evans

Front row (left to right): Edward Stratton-Smith, David Crocker, Chad Jacobi, Patrick O'Sullivan QC, Neville Morcombe QC, Martin Anders, Simon Ower SC, Michael Mills


History of Edmund Barton Chambers

Chambers is named after Sir Edmund Barton (born 18 January 1849 - died 7 January 1920), Australia's first Prime Minister and one of the inaugural members of the High Court of Australia. He is best remembered as a leader of the federal movement in the 1890's.

The principal building is located at 72 Wright Street, Adelaide, in a heritage listed sandstone building which was once a Chapel and shelter for one of South Australia’s oldest benevolent societies.

File 17-10-16, 8 44 49 pm.jpeg
edmundbarton.jpg

Former Members of Chambers

 

The Hon. Chief Justice C Kourakis, Chief Justice Supreme Court of South Australia, Member: 1990-2003

The Hon. Justice K Nicholson, Justice of the Supreme Court of South Australia, Member: 1997

His Honour Judge T Heffernan, Judge of the Federal Circuit Court of Australia, Member: 2010-2015

His Honour Judge P Rice, Judge of the District Court of South Australia, Member: 1989-1998

His Honour Judge P Cuthbertson, Judge of the District Court of South Australia, Member: 1987-2009

Her Honour Judge R Davey, Judge of the District Court of South Australia, Member: 1998-2007

His Honour Judge S Tilmouth, Judge of the District Court of South Australia, Member: 1989-2005

His Honour Judge M Boylan, Judge of the District Court of South Australia, Member: 1990-2004

His Honour Judge B Beazley, Judge of the District Court of South Australia, Member: 1992-2004

Her Honour Judge S David, Judge of the District Court of South Australia, Member: 2003-2009

Master M Rice, Master of the District Court of South Australia, Member: 1989-1994

Mr A Schapel, Deputy State Coroner, Member: 2001-2005

Mr M Griffin QC, Former Judge of the District Court of South Australia, Member: 1996-1997

Mrs M Shaw QC, Former Judge of the District Court of South Australia, Member: 1989-2004

Mr D Greenwell, Member: 1987-1996

Mr D Haines QC, Member: 1987-2005, 2009-2013

Mr N Rochow SC, Member: 1989-1992

Mr W Boucaut SC, Member: 1989-2010

Mr D Chapman, Member: 1994-1997

Mr J Hyde, Member: 1996-2002

Ms A Macdonald, Member: 1996-2013

Mr B Jenner, Member: 1998-2003

Mr M Ward, Member: 1999-2001

Mr E Jolly, Member: 1999-2005

Mr M Livesey QC, Member: 2000-2003

Mr M Hoffman QC, Member: 2002-2003

Mr T Duggan SC, Member: 2004-2012

Ms L Chapman SC, Member: 2005-2008

Mr D Blight SC, Member: 2005-2014

Ms J Deuter, Member: 2005-2006

Mr M O’Loughlin, Member: 2006-2010

Mr A Durkin, Member: 2006-2012

Mr G King, Member: 2008-2011

Mr M Manetta, Member: 2009-2012

Mr Nicholas Floreani, Member: 2008-2016

Mr Ian Thomas, Member: 2014-2016